Media Contacts:
Justin Pinkerman, 402-471-1967
Alex Reuss, 402-471-1970
Media Release:
Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions
LINCOLN - Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska's boards and commissions.
The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:
Board of Appraisers for Educational Lands and Funds
Bonnie M. Downing, Dunning
Nebraska Aquaculture Board
Richard Lackaff, Bassett
Commission for the Protection of Children
Corrie Kielty, Lincoln
Mary Jo Pankoke, Lincoln
Michelle L. Padilla, Fremont
B. Gail Steen, Lincoln
Ivy C. Svoboda, Papillion
Mark Unvert, Sterling
Katherine S. Washburn, Sioux City, IA
Nebraska Children's Commission
Jarren Lee Breeling, Papillion
A'Jamal-Rashad Byndon, Omaha
Rachel Folds, Walton
Misty Frazier, Bloomfield
Ronald Giesselmann, Fremont
Sara J. Hoyle, Lincoln
Terri J. Knutson, Omaha
Melissa K. Nance, Omaha
Susan J. Thomas, Fairbury
Collection Agency Licensing Board
Micheal J. Morledge, Grand Island
Jason A. Thompson, Bennington
Advisory Committee on Developmental Disabilities
Dorothy Ackland, York
Stacy Bliss, Fremont
Jennifer Miller, Bellevue
Lorie D. Regier, Madrid
Kizzie S. Vaughn, Omaha
Christina R. Zeleski, Hastings
Early Childhood Education Endowment Board of Trustees
Tanya Rochelle Santos, Omaha
Nora Robinson, Kimball
Early Childhood Interagency Coordinating Council
Allison Freeny, Ed.S, MBA, Omaha
Nebraska EPSCoR/IDeA Committee
Dr. Charles Bicak, Kearney
Dr. Janet E. Seger, Omaha
Nebraska Hemp Commission
Tara Smydra, Norfolk
Josh Watchorn, Sidney
Annette M. Wiles , Plattsmouth
Homeland Security Policy Group
Ervin L. Portis, Lincoln
Nebraska Commission on Housing and Homelessness
Lee Ann Heflebower, Lincoln
Kathryn Mesner, Central City
Roger D. Nadrchal, Norfolk
Mindy Paces, Omaha
Amy Thelander, Grant
Brent Williams, Lincoln
Nebraska Invasive Species Council
Dennis Schroeder, Lincoln
Judicial Nominating Commission - District Court - 4th Judicial District
Bruce Ferrell, Elkhorn
James Maguire, Omaha
Judicial Nominating Commission - County/District - 9th Judicial District
Stephen P. Hansen, Grand Island
Dr. Peter Longo, Kearney
Raymond J. O'Connor, Grand Island
Daniel Schleusener, Kearney
Judicial Nominating Commission - District Court - 10th District
Richard S. Christy, Hastings
Lori Hartman, Hastings
Connie Consbruck, Hastings
Judicial Nominating Commission - County/District - 11th Judicial District
Allen Dunworth, Culbertson
Donald Kurre, North Platte
Karen Waite, North Platte
Katherine Wilmot, Beaver City
Judicial Resources Commission
Maria E. Whitmore, Shelby
Board of Landscape Architects
Jonathan J. Hauck, Lincoln
Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice
Candice L. Batton, Ph.D., Waverly
James Clang, Broken Bow
Weysan Dun, Omaha
Joseph R. Hewgley, North Platte
Thomas McBride, Lincoln
Nebraska Potato Development Committee
Adam Naslund, Cody
Henry Nira, Gering
Troy Sorensen, Alliance
Laurie Widdowson, Kearney
Nebraska Real Estate Commission
Ann K. Post, Lincoln
State Records Board
Walter Weir, Lincoln
Rural Broadband Task Force
Andrew Buker, Omaha
Ronald Cone, Kearney
Zachary Hunnicutt, Giltner
Gwen A, Kautz, Overton
J. Thomas Shoemaker, Cambridge
Daniel Spray, Norfolk
Andrew Whitney, Seward
Commission on Uniform State Laws
Donald Swanson, Omaha
Advisory Council to the Office of Violence Prevention
Tyler Cooper, Lincoln
Jason M. Dean, Lincoln
Bruce Ferrell, Wahoo
The following appointees are paid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:
Douglas County Election Commissioner
Brian Kruse, Omaha
Sarpy County Election Commissioner
Emily A. Ethington, Papillion
The following appointees are unpaid and subject to Legislative confirmation:
Nebraska Brand Committee
Terry L. Cone, Burwell
Child Abuse Prevention Fund Board
Claire K. Bazata, Cozad
Climate Assessment Response Committee
Ervin L. Portis, Lincoln
Crime Victim's Reparations Committee
Gerald Randall (Rand) Hansen, Omaha
Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Peggy A. Williams, Lincoln
Nebraska Ethanol Board
Scott B. McPheeters, Gothenburg
Taylor D. Nelson, South Sioux City
Foster Care Advisory Committee
Richard L. Wiener, Ph.D., Omaha
State Personnel Board
Jerry Lee Jensen, Lincoln
Thank you to the many Nebraskans that give generously of their time and talent to make a difference in our state. These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions. To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.
Attachments
- Original Link
- Original Document
- Permalink
Disclaimer
The Office of the Governor of the State of Nebraska published this content on 21 January 2022 and is solely responsible for the information contained therein. Distributed by Public, unedited and unaltered, on 21 January 2022 15:42:03 UTC.